Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Plato Dublin is committed to protecting the privacy of users of http://www.platodublin.ie (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. You should not use this Website if you are not happy with this Statement.

By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

Our websites contain links to other websites. If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. When we link to another websites we are not responsible for the contents and it does not constitute an endorsement of that website by Plato.

2. What information does Plato collect?

2.1 We retain two types of information:

(a) “Non-Personal Data”

You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis from all visitors to our Website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

(b) “Personal Data”

Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is retained by Plato in a secure manner.

2.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions/services will not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data. This is detailed below in Section 3.

2.3 This Website does not use cookies to hold personally identifying information. Users can use this Website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

3. Purposes for which we hold and use your Information.

3.1 Non-Personal Data:

This information is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the website and provide better information and support for those who use it. We also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

3.2 Personal Data:

(a) If you register for any of the Plato programmes, membership or newsletter, you will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and mobile number.

(b) If you wish to make an online payment for membership, a programme, workshop, seminar or course you will be transferred to either PayPal or a secure webpage hosted by our credit card processor, Stripe, who will perform the transaction on our behalf from your credit card or laser card. Your card details will not be divulged to Plato.

(c) We may also use the information you supply us, to contact you about future events, notification about support organizations, initiatives, surveys and feedback forms unless you indicate you do not wish to receive such communications. If you choose to opt-out, we will not retain any Personal Data relating to you. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

3.3 Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Plato and adhere to the Data Protection Acts, the local jurisdiction of the Data Processor or in situations where no Data Protection legislation are in place, the Data Processor shall apply best practice guidelines to the personal data.

4.2 We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

5. Right of Access

5.1 Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts you have a right to find out, free of charge, if Plato holds personal information about you. You have the right to be given a description of the personal

data and to be told the purpose(s) for holding your information. You must make this request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Plato Dublin, The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8. Please enclose proof of identity and Plato will reply writhing 21 days.

5.2 Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts you have a right to obtain a copy of any personal data that Plato hold relating to you. You can request this information by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Plato Dublin, The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8. Please enclose a cheque for €6.35, proof of identity and as much specific information in order to assist us to locate the data that you are interested in accessing and Plato will reply within 40 calendar days.

5.3 Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Acts you have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased. We will use reasonable efforts to correct or delete information about you on our files however if Plato has a legitimate reason for retaining the data, there may be a charge of €6.35 applied to your request. . You must make this request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Plato Dublin, The Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8. Please enclose proof of identity and Plato will reply writhing 40 days.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

7. Security

Plato takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data you volunteer. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your

transmissions, or the disclosure of information, including but not limited to credit card numbers, by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

8. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check our Website frequently to see recent changes

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, you may contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Officer

Plato Dublin

The Guinness Enterprise Centre

Taylor’s Lane

Dublin 8

Email: [email protected]